IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Applicant was sentenced to confinement for five years for each indecency with a child count and for ten years for each aggravated sexual assault of a child count. Applicant's appeals were dismissed for want of jurisdiction. Carmona v. State, Nos. 08-04-00019-CR, 08-04-00020-CR, 08-04-00021-CR (Tex. App.-El Paso, delivered April 1, 2004, no pet.).
Applicant contends that he was denied his right to appeal his convictions. The trial court entered findings of fact and conclusions of law recommending that Applicant be granted out-of-time appeals. We agree. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 26.04 (j) (2), requires appointed counsel to "represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is relieved of his duties or replaced by other counsel." The duty to perfect an appeal attaches whether counsel is appointed or retained. See Ex parte Axel, 757 S.W.2d 369 (Tex. Crim. App. 1988).