Rodriguez, Michael Anthony
[…] The trial court refused the appellant's request.

The conduct of the voir dire examination rests largely within the sound discretion of the court. Curry v. State, 910 S.W.2d 490, 492 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995). Indeed, the trial court has the right and the duty to impose reasonable restrictions on voir dire. Etheridge v. State, 903 S.W.2d 1, 7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 920 (1995); Cantu v. State, 842 S.W.2d 667, 687 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992), cert. denied, 509 U.S. 926 (1993). The trial court did not err in refusing to include the appellant's questions in the questionnaires.

Article 35.16(a)(10) does impose a restriction on the trial court's discretion by prescribing questions that must be asked when a juror says that "there is established in the mind of the juror … a conclusion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant." Such a "juror shall first be asked, whether in his opinion, the conclusion so established will influence his verdict."

The appellant's motion for three questions was not in accordance with the statute.