Filed 9/15/15 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] paid to the unlicensed contractor.”8 Although the language of the two provisions is
somewhat different, they are interpreted “in a consistent manner, resulting in the same
remedy regardless of whether the unlicensed contractor is the plaintiff or the defendant.”
(Alatriste v. Cesar’s Exterior Designs, Inc. (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 656, 666 (Alatriste).)
The statutory intent behind subdivisions (a) and (b) is “to discourage persons who have
failed to comply with the licensing law from offering or providing their unlicensed
7
Section 7031, subdivision (a) states in full: “Except as provided in
subdivision (e), no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a
contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover in law or equity in any action, in
any court of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of any act
or contract where a license is required by this chapter without alleging that he or she was
a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract,
regardless of the merits of the cause of action brought by the person, except that this
prohibition shall not apply to contractors who are each individually licensed under this
chapter but who fail to comply with Section 7029.”
8
Section 7031, subdivision (b) states in full: “Except as provided in
subdivision (e), a person who utilizes the services of an unlicensed contractor may bring
an action in any court of competent jurisdiction in this state to recover all compensation
paid to the unlicensed contractor for performance of any act or contract.”
9
services for pay.” (Hydrotech, supra, 25 Cal.3d at p. 995.) Because the remedies of
subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 7031 are essentially two sides of the same coin in
denying compensation to an unlicensed contractor, we will refer to the remedies jointly as
“forfeiture.”