Filed 9/15/15 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] literal compliance [with the CSLL] in the situation in which the party seeking to escape
his obligation has received the full protection which the statute contemplates.’ ”
(Asdourian, at pp. 282–283.) To excuse a failure of strict compliance with the CSLL by
invoking the doctrine of substantial compliance, “the test [was] whether the contractor’s
‘substantial compliance with the licensing requirements satisfies the policy of the
statute.’ ” (Latipac, Inc. v. Superior Court (1966) 64 Cal.2d 278, 281.)
Judicial discretion in the enforcement of section 7031 came to an end in 1989,
when the Legislature amended section 7031 to abolish the doctrine of substantial
compliance. The new language stated unequivocally: “The judicial doctrine of
substantial compliance shall not apply to this section.” (Stats. 1989, ch. 368, § 1,
p. 1509; see MW Erectors, Inc. v. Niederhauser Ornamental & Metal Works Co., Inc.
(2005) 36 Cal.4th 412, 429 (MW Erectors).) In an extensive discussion of the
amendment, MW Erectors characterized the statutory history as making clear the