Filed 9/15/15 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] In aid of the trial
court on remand, appellate courts may address legal issues that necessarily will arise later
in the proceeding. (E.g., Kurtin v. Elieff (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 455, 482; In re
Marriage of Iverson (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1495, 1502, disapproved on other grounds in
People v. Freeman (2010) 47 Cal.4th 993, 1006, fn. 4; see Code Civ. Proc., § 43.)
32
Kedzierski (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 736, 744), we conclude our assumption was correct.24
On remand, the substantial evidence hearing must be conducted by the court.
Section 7031, subdivision (e) states that “the court may determine that there has
been substantial compliance with licensure requirements under this section if it is shown
at an evidentiary hearing” that the contractor satisfied the statutory requirements. Based
on this language, there is little room for doubt that the Legislature intended the
determination of substantial compliance to be made by a judge, rather than a jury. The