Filed 9/15/15 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] transferred without the consent of [the obligee]. [Citation.] And as he refused to consent
. . . the relations of himself and the plaintiff as to such burden were not affected by the
assignment of the contract.” (Id. at p. 576.)16 Accordingly, as to JCC, the internal
assignment did not alter Facilities’ duties under the contract.
Yet even if Facilities became a common law surety, it would not have been
relieved of the duty of licensure under the CSLL, given its continued status as the
contracting party after the internal assignment. Section 7044.2, the exception for sureties
cited by Facilities, applies only to an “admitted surety insurer,” and only when it
“engages a contractor to undertake the completion of a contract on which a performance
or completion bond was issued by the surety insurer.” There is no evidence Facilities
was an admitted surety insurer or had issued a bond to guarantee performance. (See
16
The Supreme Court confirmed this principle in Peiser v. Mettler (1958)
50 Cal.2d 594: “It has sometimes been said that the effect of an assignment is to make