Filed 9/15/15 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] 8
Systems, Ltd. v. Oasis Waterpark (1991) 52 Cal.3d 988, 995 (Hydrotech).) For purposes
of the CSLL, “a contractor is any person who undertakes to or offers to undertake to . . . ,
or does himself or herself or by or through others, construct, alter, [or] repair . . . any . . .
structure, project, development or improvement, or to do any part thereof . . . .” (§ 7026.)
There is no dispute the work undertaken by Facilities in the contract required a
contractor’s license.
The two provisions of the CSLL of concern here are designed to enforce
compliance with the CSLL’s licensing requirements. Section 7031, subdivision (a)
provides that no person “engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor”
can bring an action for compensation for work requiring a contractor’s license if the
person was not properly licensed at all times during the performance of the work.7
Section 7031, subdivision (b) goes further, permitting a person “who utilizes the services