Filed 9/15/15 (unmodified opn. attached)
[…] expiration of Facilities’ license. We conclude the internal assignment was irrelevant to
the issue of CSLL compliance because Facilities continued to act in the capacity of a
contractor until November 2009, when it was relieved of that role by the assignment.
Facilities was therefore required by the CSLL to maintain a contractor’s license until that
time.15
As a practical matter, the internal assignment shifted responsibility for providing
services under the contract from Facilities to Management. The requirement of licensure
under section 7031, however, does not necessarily adhere to the person who is
performing services under a construction contract. Rather, a license is required for any
person who is “engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor.” (Id.,
subd. (a).) Following the internal assignment, Facilities did not cease its involvement in
the contract. On the contrary, Facilities continued as the signatory on the contract,
15
JCC contends there is no substantial evidence to support the jury’s finding of an
internal assignment.