Filed 9/15/15
[…] confidential communication, by means of any electronic amplifying or recording device,
. . . records the confidential communication . . . shall be punished . . . . [¶] . . .
“(c) The term ‘confidential communication’ includes any communication carried
on in circumstances as may reasonably indicate that any party to the communication
desires it to be confined to the parties thereto . . . .
22
“(d) . . . [N]o evidence obtained as a result of . . . recording a confidential
communication in violation of this section shall be admissible in any judicial . . .
proceeding.”
Penal Code section 633.5, again as relevant here, provides:
“Nothing in Section . . . 632 . . . prohibits one party to a confidential
communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence
reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of
. . . any felony involving violence against the person . . . . Nothing in Section . . . 632 . . .
renders any evidence so obtained inadmissible in a prosecution for . . . any felony
involving violence against the person . . . .”
Defendant argues that he was not charged with a felony involving violence against
the person. In particular, he argues that solicitation to commit murder is not a felony
involving violence against the person because (1) it does not come under part 1, title 8