Rochelle Tran v. Victoria Gallardo, Et Vir
[…] of, or any person attending, any such vehicle collided with. ... (7) If none of the persons specified are in condition to receive the information to which they otherwise would be entitled under subsection (3) of this section, and no police officer is present, the driver of any vehicle involved in such accident after fulfilling all other requirements of subsections (1) and (3) of this section insofar as possible on his or her part to be performed, shall forthwith report such accident to the nearest office of the duly authorized police authority and submit thereto the information specified in subsection (3) of this section. Additionally, RCW 46.52.030 requires drivers involved in an accident causing “damage to the property of any one person to an apparent extent equal to or greater than . . . five hundred dollars” to submit a written report of the accident to law enforcement within four days of the 6 No. 46099-8-II accident “[u]nless a report is to be made by a law enforcement officer” investigating the accident. In Brown, 76 Wn.