Rochelle Tran v. Victoria Gallardo, Et Vir
[…] Roger Crane & Assocs. v. Felice, 74 Wn. App. 769, 773, 875 P.2d 705 (1994). Summary judgment is appropriate where no genuine issue of material fact remains. CR 56. In reviewing a trial court’s decision on summary judgment, we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, here Tran. Roger Crane, 74 Wn. App. at 773. A. The Trial Court Properly Concluded that Tran Did Not Serve Gallardo within the Statute of Limitations The statute of limitations for personal injury actions is three years. RCW 4.16.080(2). RCW 4.16.170 tolls the statute of limitations for 90 days from the date a complaint is filed or a summons is served, whichever occurs first. If a defendant is not properly served within 90 days of the filing of a complaint, “the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.” RCW 4.16.170. “‘Proper service of the summons and complaint is essential to invoke personal jurisdiction.’” Morris v. Palouse River & Coulee City R.R., Inc., 149 Wn. App. 366, 370-71, 203 P.3d 1069 (2009) (quoting In re Marriage of Markowski, 50 Wn. App. 633, 635-36, 749 P.2d 754 (1988)).