IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] (Emphasis added.) Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 3(d) states that "[w]hen a judge assesses the punishment, he may order an investigative report as contemplated in Section 9 of Article 42.12 of this code and after considering the report, and after the hearing of the evidence hereinabove provided for, he shall forthwith announce his decision in open court as to the punishment to be assessed." (Emphasis added.) Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 9, speaks to circumstances of the charged offense, appropriate restitution, criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information about the defendant or the charged offense that the judge requests.