IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] That provision should not be used to afford a remedy when the applicant himself is responsible for the lateness of the application. Otherwise, applicants would acquire a new tool for "gaming the system" in order to delay execution. That is why the Legislature gave this Court the ability to "find that good cause has not been shown and dismiss the application."
We find that the delay in filing applicant's application for writ of habeas corpus is attributable to applicant's own continued insistence on foregoing any such remedy. For this reason, we find that good cause has not been shown under Article 11.071 §4A. We dismiss the application.
Filed: June 27, 2007
Publish
1. Tex. Code Crim. Proc., Art. 11.071, §4(a).
2. Tex. R. App. P. 4.1(a).
3. Art. 11.071, §4(b).
4. Id. ("90 day extension that begins on the filing date applicable to the defendant under Subsection (a)")(emphasis added).
5. Art. 11.071, §4A(b).