People v. Godoy CA2/7
[…] We review the admission of this evidence for abuse of discretion. (People v. Gonzalez (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 724, 737 [standard of review for admission of gang evidence under Evidence Code section 352 is abuse of discretion]; People v. Avitia (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 185, 193 [abuse of discretion to admit gang evidence where no gang allegations and evidence not relevant to material issue in the case].) 4 A. The Evidence Was Relevant to Prove Fear Defendant was convicted on two counts of criminal threats. That crime, set forth in section 4224, has five elements: a willful threat of “a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury”; the specific intent that the statement be taken as a threat; a threat that is “so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution”; a threat that actually causes the person threatened “to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family’s safety”; and fear that is “reasonable” under the circumstances. (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228, quoting statute.)