IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The only explanation for the absence of any analysis is that their conclusion is indefensible. They dare not set out their reasons because they might have to defend them. Instead, it is simply, "Because we say so."
Over fifty years ago, Justice Robert H. Jackson warned: "There is a danger that, if the Court does not temper its doctrinaire logic with a little practical wisdom, it will convert the constitutional Bill of Rights into a suicide pact." (2) But today, the majority employs neither logic nor common sense.
Section 5(a) prevents us from considering "the merits of or grant[ing] relief based on the subsequent application unless the application contains sufficient specific facts" demonstrating that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have
been presented previously in a timely initial application or in a
previously considered application filed under this article or
Article 11.07 because the factual or legal basis for the claim was