IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Today the majority decides that Roemer's sentence is illegal "because [Roemer] has only one prior conviction for an offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated [(involuntary manslaughter under former Penal Code Section 19.05(a)(2))] and does not have even a single conviction for intoxication manslaughter." (19) Because Roemer's prior conviction for involuntary manslaughter is substantially similar to the current offense of intoxication manslaughter, but the statute treats the two offenses differently, I write separately to point out this inconsistency.
Section 49.09 of the Texas Penal Code governs enhancement of intoxication-related offenses and provides in pertinent part:
(b) An offense under Section 49.04 [(Driving While Intoxicated)], 49.05 [(Flying While Intoxicated)], 49.06 [(Boating While Intoxicated)], or 49.065 [(Assembling or Operating an Amusement Park Ride While Intoxicated)] is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted:
(1) one time of an offense under Section 49.08 [(Intoxication Manslaughter)] or an offense under the laws of another state if the offense contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 49.08; or
(2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, operating an aircraft while intoxicated, operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated.
(c) For the purposes of this section:
(1) "Offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated" means:
(A) an offense under Section 49.04 [(Driving While Intoxicated)] or 49.045 [(Driving While Intoxicated With Child Passenger)];