IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Roemer was charged with driving while intoxicated ("DWI") on May 8, 2003. (1) The indictment alleged that he used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of the primary offense. It also contained a jurisdictional enhancement paragraph alleging that Roemer had a 1990 conviction for "intoxication" manslaughter. Under Section 49.09(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code, an intoxication manslaughter conviction elevated Roemer's primary offense from a Class A misdemeanor to a third-degree felony with a punishment range of two to ten years' imprisonment and a fine not to exceed $10,000. (2) Section 49.09(b) states in pertinent part:
(b) An offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065 is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has previously been convicted:
(1) one time of an offense under Section 49.08 [intoxication manslaughter] or an offense under the laws of another state if the offense contains elements that are substantially similar to the elements of an offense under Section 49.08; or
(2) two times of any other offense relating to the operating of a motor vehicle while intoxicated, operating an aircraft while intoxicated, operating a watercraft while intoxicated, or operating or assembling an amusement ride while intoxicated. (3)
The State later amended the indictment to reflect that Roemer had been convicted of "involuntary" manslaughter under former Section 19.05(a)(2) of the Penal Code, not "intoxication" manslaughter under Section 49.08. (4)