Filed 8/18/15; pub order 9/15/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] Drew (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1287, 1297.) “If
the trial court is mistaken about the scope of its discretion, the mistaken position may be
‘reasonable’, i.e., one as to which reasonable judges could differ. [Citation.] But if the
trial court acts in accord with its mistaken view the action is nonetheless error; it is wrong
on the law.” (Id. at pp. 1297–1298.)
II. Validity of License
The trial court denied Land Forms’ request for a jury trial on the issue of whether
it held a valid class A license, and instead conducted a bench trial on the issue, pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 597. This statute provides in part: “When the answer
. . . sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff’s cause of action but
constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either
upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special
defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case, and if the decision of
the court, or the verdict of the jury, upon any special defense so tried . . . is in favor of the
defendant pleading the same, judgment for the defendant shall thereupon be entered and
no trial of other issues in the action shall be had unless that judgment shall be reversed on
appeal or otherwise set aside or vacated.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 597.)
6
Land Forms argues that Code of Civil Procedure section 597 does not apply here
because “licensure is not a ‘special defense,’ but is a required element of a contractor
plaintiff’s case in chief.” We agree.