Filed 8/18/15; pub order 9/15/15 (see end of opn.)
[…] (b)(3); see also § 7065, subd. (c)(3) [corporation qualifies for contractor’s license
“upon the appearance of a qualifying individual appearing either as a responsible
managing officer or a responsible managing employee on behalf of the corporation”].)
The qualifying individual must be “a bona fide officer or employee of the corporation and
must be actively engaged in the work covered by the license. [Citation.] The qualifier
must exercise direct supervision over the work for which the license is issued to the
8
extent necessary to secure full compliance with the provisions of the law. (§ 7068.1.)”
(Wright v. Issak (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1116, 1123; § 7068.1, subd. (a) [qualifier “shall
be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s
or principal’s construction operations to secure compliance with this chapter and the rules
and regulations of the board”].)
A variety of activities can constitute direct supervision and control, including
“‘one or any combination of the following activities: supervising construction, managing
construction activities by making technical and administrative decisions, checking jobs