In Lawrence v. State,1 we made it clear that, in order to obtain a conviction under the
[…] 19.02(a)(1) murders and Section 6.04(b)(2) can be used to establish a Section
       19.02(a)(1) murder, . . . we hold Section 6.04(b)(2) applies to a Section
       19.03(a)(6)(A) capital murder prosecution.

Id. at 437-8. In essence, the Court thus opened the door to allow the State to apply the law of
transferred intent to extract two murders from a single act that caused the death of both the intended
                                                                                   Roberts — 3


of the Penal Code to convict the appellant in this case.5 Section 6.04(b)(2) reads:

       A person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing a result if the only
       difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated,
       or risked is that . . . a different person . . . was injured, harmed, or otherwise
       affected.6

Nothing in the plain language of this provision requires the State to prove that the appellant

was aware of or even knew of the existence of the “different person” whose injury he may

inadvertently have caused while intending to injure someone else. He may be prosecuted