sentenced to life imprisonment. Shaw v. State, No. 11-05-00265-CR and 11-05-00266-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS
[…] Id. at 437-38.
This conclusion is at odds with the Norris Court’s recognition that, for capital murder
pursuant to Section 19.03(a)(6)(A), each death must be intentional or knowing–there must be a
discrete “specific intent to kill” as to each death. A classic example of proper application of
transferred intent is the act of firing at an intended victim while that person is in a group of other
persons. If the intended person is killed, the offense is murder. If a different person in the group is
killed, the offense is murder pursuant to TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.04(b)(2): “A person is nevertheless
criminally responsible for causing a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and
what he desired, contemplated, or risked is that: a different person or property was injured, harmed,
or otherwise affected.” (Emphasis added.) In either case, there was one intent to kill and one
resulting death.
If both persons are killed, we cannot use transferred intent to charge capital murder based on
the death of the unintended victim, as that would require using a single intent to kill to support the