sentenced to life imprisonment. Shaw v. State, No. 11-05-00265-CR and 11-05-00266-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS
[…] the same criminal transaction, while desiring or contemplating the death of Virginia Ramirez, did
cause the death of Virginia Ramirez’s unborn child, an individual, while said unborn child was in
gestation of said Virginia Ramirez, you will find the defendant guilty of the offense of capital
murder and so say by your verdict.
7
At the time of her death, Ms. Ramirez was 5'3" tall and weighed 229 pounds. The medical examiner
estimated that she was 8-9 weeks pregnant.
9
egregious harm to appellant. The jury charge included, without objection, language from TEX .
PENAL CODE § 6.04(b)(2) stating that “[a] person is nevertheless criminally responsible for causing
a result if the only difference between what actually occurred and what he desired, contemplated or
risked is that a different person was injured, harmed, or otherwise affected.”
Appellant correctly asserts that the killing of the second person must be “intentional or
knowing.” The statutory definitions of intentional or knowing culpability with respect to the result
of conduct, as correctly reflected in the jury charge, require the defendant to have the conscious