IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Department, in which he admitted killing Lisa and Jayden; (2) appellant’s oral statement to
Detective Carroll at Detective Cashell’s desk, in which he described where the victims’
bodies were buried and helped to produce a map of that location; and (3) appellant’s oral
statement to Detective Carroll on the way to the burial site the next morning, in which he
pointed out the specific location of the bodies and expressed concerns about viewing the
bodies and being seen by the media. Appellant specifically asserts that these statements were
inadmissible under Article 38.22, Section 3(a), which provides:
No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of custodial
interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a criminal proceeding
unless:
(1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video
tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement;
(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given
the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused
knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the
warning;
(3) the recording device was capable of making an accurate recording,
the operator was competent, and the recording is accurate and has not
been altered;
(4) all voices on the recording are identified; and
(5) not later than the 20 th day before the date of the proceeding, the
attorney representing the defendant is provided with a true, complete,
BARBEE--22
and accurate copy of all recordings of the defendant made under this
article.
Oral confessions are generally inadmissible unless there is compliance with all
portions of Section 3(a). Art. 38.22, § 3(e); Woods v. State, 152 S.W.3d 105, 116 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2004); Moore v. State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 400 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999). However,
an exception set out in Section 3(c) provides:
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which contains
assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which
conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or
stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was
committed.
Art. 38.22, § 3(c). Under this exception, oral statements asserting facts or circumstances
establishing the guilt of the accused are admissible if, at the time they were made, they
contained assertions that were unknown by law enforcement but were later corroborated.