IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] conclusions of law regarding appellant’s unrecorded oral statements “in the restroom,”
“while employing the computer to explain the location of the bodies,” and “on the way back
to Fort Worth on February 22 directing the detectives to the location of the bodies.” The trial
court concluded that the statements were admissible because they “were revealed by the
evidence to be true and conduced to establish the guilt of the Defendant by leading to the
finding of evidence previously unknown to law enforcement officers.”
Appellant alleges that the Section 3(c) exception does not apply to his oral unrecorded
statements. This exception applies to “any statement which contains assertions of facts or
circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the
accused such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he
states the offense was committed.” Dansby v. State, 931 S.W.2d 297, 298 (Tex. Crim. App.
1996). “Found to be true” means facts about which the police were unaware at the time of
the confession which are later, after the confession, found to be true. Id. at 298-99.