IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] circumstance which the jury may consider along with all the other evidence and circumstances in the
case”was impermissible comment on the evidence). While these cases may be informative, the
decisional guide in this case is the language of the applicable statutes such as Article 36.14.
4
The “neutral” instruction also did not violate Article 38.05, because it did not convey the trial
court’s opinion of the case to the jury. See Article 38.05 (prohibiting trial court from making “any
remark calculated to convey to the jury his opinion of the case”). This instruction also did not
violate Article 38.04 because it expressly instructed the jury that “the significance to be attached to
[appellant’s] refusal, are matters for your determination.” See Article 38.04 (jury is the exclusive
“judge of the facts proved, and of the weight to be given to the testimony”).
Bartlett--5
I respectfully dissent.5
Hervey, J.
Filed: November 26, 2008
Publish
5
It is also difficult to conceive of how an instruction, such as the “neutral” one in this case,
could ever be harmful since the State can present evidence on a defendant’s refusal to submit to a