IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] opinion as to the appellant’s character for truthfulness. Terry responded, over the appellant’s
objection, that he thought the appellant was untruthful.
The appellant appealed, claiming that the trial court erred in admitting Terry’s opinion
of her character for truthfulness based upon a single encounter, especially when that opinion
was predicated upon an alleged false report to a peace officer, which constitutes a separate
and extraneous offense.2 The court of appeals ruled that the testimony was permissible, and,
for the reasons that follow, we agree.
2
TEX . PEN . CODE §37.08(a). (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive, he
knowingly makes a false statement that is material to a criminal investigation and makes the
statement to . . . a peace officer conducting the investigation[.]”)
Sims — 4
THE LAW
Prior to 1965, criminal trials in Texas were unitary in nature. Determinations as to
guilt and punishment were made in a single proceeding. However, with the enactment of the
new Code of Criminal Procedure, the Texas Legislature created a bifurcated process, i.e.,