procedures consistent with the United States Supreme Court’s holding in Atkins v. Virginia.4 In
[…] RONNIE JOE NEAL, Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS
ON DIRECT APPEAL
FROM CAUSE NO. 2005-CR-0698 IN THE 226 TH DISTRICT COURT
BEXAR COUNTY
K ELLER, P.J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which W OMACK, K EASLER,
H ERVEY and H OLCOMB, JJ., joined. M EYERS, J., filed a concurring opinion. P RICE, and
J OHNSON, JJ., concurred. C OCHRAN, J., concurred in points of error 18, 24, and 25 and
otherwise joined the opinion of the Court.
OPINION
A jury convicted appellant of capital murder.1 Pursuant to the jury’s answers to the special
issues set forth in Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, Article 37.071, §§ 2(b) and 2(e), the trial judge
1
T EX . PEN . CODE § 19.03(a)(2)("A person commits an offense if the person commits murder
as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder in the
course of committing or attempting to commit kidnapping, burglary, robbery, [or] aggravated sexual
assault . . . .").
NEAL - 2
sentenced him to death.2 Direct appeal to this Court is automatic.3 Appellant raises twenty-six
points of error. We find all of them to be without merit and therefore affirm.
I. DETERMINATION OF MENTAL RETARDATION