procedures consistent with the United States Supreme Court’s holding in Atkins v. Virginia.4 In
[…] the law.52 Reasonable suspicion exists if the officer has specific articulable facts that, when
combined with rational inferences from those facts, would lead him to reasonably suspect that a
particular person has, or soon will be, engaged in criminal activity.53 In making this determination,
we consider the totality of the circumstances.54
An arrest is valid under Texas law if the arresting officer had probable cause with respect to
the person being arrested as well as statutory authority to make the arrest.55 If the officer does not
have a warrant, he still has statutory authority under Article 14.04 where it is shown by satisfactory
proof, “upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the
offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant.”56 For the purposes of this
test, the statutory requirement of “satisfactory proof” is equivalent to the constitutional requirement
of probable cause.57 Probable cause exists if the officer knows of facts that would lead a reasonable
52
Ford v. State, 158 S.W.3d 488, 492 (2005).
53
Garcia v.