IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] omitted).
40
Delrio v. State, 840 S.W.2d 443, 445 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).
41
Id. (“we have recognized [the constitutional guarantee of an impartial jury] to be a right of
the accused, which must be pressed in some fashion at trial before reversal of his conviction may be
predicated on its breach. Were this not the case, the court of appeals could simply have reversed the
conviction in the cause because a juror served who was not fair and impartial, irrespective of whether
counsel took positive steps to prevent it.”).
42
Id. at 446, n.4, citing TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 35.16(9) and (11) (“No juror shall be
impaneled when it appears that the juror is subject to the second, third or fourth grounds for
Morales — 19
State,43 as a fundamental feature of the system which is not optional with the parties.44 And
because it is a right which is to be exercised at the option of the defendant, it is also subject
to the legitimate strategic or tactical decision-making processes of defense counsel during
the course of trial.
Accordingly, in Delrio v. State, we said:
Waiver of [trial counsel’s] client’s right to insist that every juror in the case be
in all things fair and impartial may in counsel’s best professional judgment
have been an acceptable gamble. Consistent with Strickland, we must presume
that counsel is better positioned than the appellate court to judge the
pragmatism of the particular case, and that he made all significant decisions
in the exercise of reasonable professional judgment.45
Of course, in Delrio, the prospective juror who was not challenged for cause admitted during
voir dire to an actual bias.46 His bias did not have to be presumed or implied, as does
Wyatt’s in this case. Yet we held that Delrio’s defense attorney could legitimately make a
challenge for cause set forth above, although both parties may consent. All other grounds for
challenge may be waived by the party or parties in whose favor such grounds of challenge exist.”).
43
851 S.W.2d 275, 279 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
44
Id. at 280 (“Of course, the system also includes a number of requirements and prohibitions
which are essentially independent of the litigant’s wishes. Implementation of these requirements is