IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 13
455 U.S. 209 (1982).
14
Id. at 222.
15
Id.
Morales — 10
SPA argues in the alternative that, even accepting the implied bias doctrine, the court of
appeals erred to hold that trial counsel could not have made a legitimate strategic decision
to forego an appellate claim stemming from the denial of his challenge for cause in the
interest of obtaining an overall jury more to his liking. We agree with the SPA’s latter
argument; therefore, we reverse and remand.
ANALYSIS
The Sixth Amendment Doctrine of Implied Bias
Article 35.16 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits challenges for cause
to the parties in a criminal prosecution under certain, specified circumstances. Either party
may challenge a prospective juror for cause, for example, if “the juror has a bias or prejudice
in favor of or against the defendant[.]” 16 The appellant made no showing in this case that
Wyatt was actually biased against him. Any bias on her part would therefore have to be
presumed by virtue of her relation to the prosecuting entity. Article 35.16 does recognize
some categories of presumed or implied bias as a basis for a challenge for cause. For
instance, the defense may challenge a prospective juror for cause who “is related within the
third degree of consanguinity or affinity . . . to any prosecutor in the case[.]” 17 As the trial
16
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 35.16(a)(9) (“A challenge for cause may be made by either the
state or the defense for any one of the following reasons: * * * 9. That the juror has a bias or
prejudice in favor of or against the defendant.”).
17
Id. art. 35.16(c)(1) (“A challenge for cause may be made by the defense for any of the
following reasons: 1. That he is related within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity, as
determined under Chapter 573, Government Code, to the person injured by the commission of the
Morales — 11
judge noted here, however, nothing in Article 35.16 expressly requires a trial court to grant
a challenge for cause against a prospective juror who is an assistant district attorney in the
same office that is prosecuting the defendant, but who has no personal involvement in that