IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] clerk and made a part of the appellate record”). Point of error nine is overruled.
In point of error ten, appellant claims that “the trial court committed reversible error by
failing to submit [appellant’s] requested jury charge regarding the voluntariness of his custodial
statements.” Appellant claims that, under Article 38.23(a), TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC., the trial court
erred in not submitting his requested charge instructing the jury not to consider his “alleged written
confession” if appellant “was deprived of the assistance of counsel” prior to the “alleged written
confession.” Article 38.23(a) provides:
6
See Article 26.052(e) (requiring appointment of counsel in death-penalty cases “as soon as
practicable after charges are filed”); see also Article 1.051 (c), TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC., (“if an
indigent defendant is entitled to and requests appointment of counsel and if adversarial judicial
proceedings have been initiated against the defendant,” the defendant shall be appointed counsel “as
soon as possible, but not later than the third working day after” the date of the defendant’s request
for appointment of counsel).
Busby, Jr.–12
No evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provisions of
the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or of the Constitution or laws of the