IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] issue as raised in her case. In the absence of any objection to this omission, the court of
appeals applied the standard for egregiously harmful jury charge error in Almanza v. State,3
found egregious harm, and reversed the appellant’s conviction, remanding the cause for a
new trial.4
In its petition for discretionary review, the State concedes that the court of appeals
applied the right standard for assessing egregious harm under Almanza. However, the State
contends that the court of appeals’s application of that standard conflicted with this Court’s
2
TEX . PENAL CODE § 2.03(d) (“If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the
jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be
acquitted.”).
3
686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (opinion on rehearing).
4
Allen v. State, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2007 WL 79419 (Tex. App.—Hous. [1st], delivered January
11, 2007). The court of appeals also found the evidence to be legally sufficient to support the