IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
OF TEXAS
NO. PD-0468-07
KIMBERLY LYNN ALLEN, Appellant
v.
THE STATE OF TEXAS
ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
FROM THE FIRST COURT OF APPEALS
HARRIS COUNTY
P RICE, J., delivered the opinion for a unanimous Court.
OPINION
It is a defense to the offense of simple assault that the victim effectively consented to
the offender’s assaultive conduct or that the offender reasonably believed that the victim
consented, at least so long as the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily injury.1
1
TEX . PENAL CODE § 22.06 (“The victim’s effective consent or the actor’s reasonable belief
that the victim consented to the actor’s conduct is a defense to prosecution under Section 22.01
(Assault) . . . if . . . the conduct did not threaten or inflict serious bodily injury[.]”). There is no
contention in this case that the defense of consent was unavailable to the appellant because her
conduct threatened or inflicted serious bodily injury.
Allen — 2
When evidence at trial raises the defense of consent, “the court shall charge [the jury] that