IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] (ii) committing an act clearly dangerous to human life.
We turn next to the alleged lesser-included offense of conspiracy to commit murder. The
elements of “criminal conspiracy,” as defined by Texas Penal Code, Section 15.02(a), are:
(1) Applicant
(2) with intent to commit a felony
(3) agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them engage in conduct that
would constitute the offense; and
(4) he or one or more of them perform(s) an overt act in pursuance of the agreement.
Finally, we ask the question posed by Article 37.09(1): Are the elements of the purported
lesser-included offense “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to
establish the commission of the offense charged”? We find in this case that they are not. The facts
MARIN - Page 8
required to prove the elements of the lesser-included offense of conspiracy include at least one –
agreement – that is not the same as, or less than, those required to establish the greater offense of