IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Evidence on this single factor was not enough to convince the trial
court of the surety’s equitable interest in being granted a remittitur. I find no abuse
McKENNA - Page 4
of discretion.” Id. at 238-239.
The State later filed a petition for discretionary review, which we granted. See Tex. R. App.
Proc. 66.3(e). In its petition and accompanying brief, the State, in essence, reiterates the arguments
made by the chief justice in the court below. McKenna, in response, argues that the court of appeals
“properly found . . . a clear and profound abuse of discretion based on the . . . record.”
Article 22.17(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
“Not later than two years after the date a final judgment is entered in a bond
forfeiture proceeding, the surety on the bond may file with the court a special bill of
review. A special bill of review may include a request, on equitable grounds, that the
final judgment be reformed and that all or part of the bond amount be remitted to the
surety, after deducting the costs of court, any reasonable costs to the county for the
return of the principal, and the interest accrued on the bond amount from the date of
forfeiture. The court in its discretion may grant or deny the bill in whole or in part.”
Under the plain wording of the statute, a surety may request, within two years of a final
judgment on a bond forfeiture, that the trial court order a remittitur of all or part of the bond amount
on equitable grounds.