Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004); see also Davis v. Washington, 547 U.S.
[…] The answer is obvious to me: No. The submission of written interrogatories is no substitute
for in-court, sworn testimony, subject to the Sixth Amendment’s requirements of
confrontation and cross-examination.
II.
But before this Court could address appellant’s contention that the court of appeals
erred by equating Article 38.071’s interrogatory procedure with the type of confrontation and
cross-examination that the Sixth Amendment requires, it should address the SPA’s cross-
12
Id. at 535.
13
Id. at 536-37; see TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 38.071, § 2(b). This section provides as
follows:
If a recording is made under Subsection (a) of this section and after an indictment
is returned or a complaint has been filed, by motion of the attorney representing
the state or the attorney representing the defendant and on the approval of the
court, both attorneys may propound written interrogatories that shall be presented
by the same neutral individual who made the initial inquiries, if possible, and
recorded under the same or similar circumstances of the original recording with
the time and date of the inquiry clearly indicated in the recording.
Rangel Dissenting Opinion Page 9
petition which claims that the court of appeals erred in holding that C.R.’s videotaped
statement was “testimonial” under Crawford. If C.R.’s statements were not “testimonial,”