Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36 (2004); see also Davis v. Washington, 547 U.S.
[…] On appeal, appellant claimed, inter alia, that Article 38.071 “is unconstitutional as
applied to him because it denies him his Sixth Amendment right to confrontation.” 9 As the
court of appeals said, “Appellant claims that C.R.’s videotaped interview is testimonial
hearsay, and that regardless of whether she was unavailable, he did not have a prior
opportunity to cross-examine her, so the interview is inadmissible.” 10 The court of appeals
agreed that C.R.’s videotaped statement was “testimonial” under Crawford and Davis,11 and
that Article 38.071 “clearly contemplates that a child’s statement admitted under [that article]
7
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. Art. 38.071, § 2(a) (“The recording of an oral statement of
the child made before the indictment is returned or the complaint has been filed is admissible
into evidence if the court makes a determination that the factual issues of identity or actual
occurrence were fully and fairly inquired into in a detached manner by a neutral individual
experienced in child abuse cases that seeks to find the truth of the matter.”).
8
Appellant was also sentenced to fifty years’ imprisonment on a separate aggravated
sexual assault count, as well as twenty years’ and ten years’ imprisonment on other counts, none
of which are at issue in the appeal before us.
9
Rangel, 199 S.W.3d at 532.
10
Id.
11