IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Therefore, deadly conduct is a lesser-included offense of capital murder.
In addition to being consistent with our caselaw, this conclusion is supported by a
comparison of the elements of the two offenses. Deadly conduct differs from capital murder in both
its culpable mental state and its result. For each of these elements, the offense of deadly conduct
would be “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the
commission of” capital murder, thus constituting a lesser-included offense under Article 37.09 of
30
Id. at 849.
31
Id. at 852.
32
Jackson, 992 S.W. 2d at 475.
33
Guzman v. State, 188 S.W.3d 185, 190 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
34
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.09(4) (“An offense is a lesser included offense if . . .
it consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or an otherwise included offense.”).
FLORES – 13
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.35
First, deadly conduct requires a reckless mental state, whereas capital murder requires
knowledge or intent. Intent is a higher degree of culpability than recklessness.36 The Texas Penal