IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] that the term “instrument” as used in the definition of the felony forgery offense meant “negotiable
instrument,” in accordance with the definition in Texas Business and Commerce Code § 9.102(47).
The trial court denied the request. The jury later found Ramos guilty as charged in the indictment.
2
(...continued)
(f) A person is presumed to intend to defraud or harm another if the person acts
with respect to two or more writings of the same type and if each writing is a
government record listed in Section 37.01(2)(C).” (Emphasis added.)
Texas Penal Code § 37.01(2)(C), in turn, provides that “government record” means “a license,
certificate, permit, seal, title, letter of patent, or similar document issued by government, by
another state, or by the United States.”
3
The date of the offense proved at trial was thus somewhat different from the date of the
offense alleged in the indictment.
RAMOS--4
The trial court assessed his punishment at imprisonment for five years.
On direct appeal, Ramos argued that the evidence adduced at his trial had been legally