IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] enactment. Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex.Crim.App. 1991). When attempting to
discern that fair, objective meaning, we may consult standard dictionaries. Ex parte Rieck, 144
S.W.3d 510, 512 (Tex.Crim.App. 2004).
When we construe a statute that, like § 32.21(e), has been amended, we must construe it as
if it had been originally enacted in its amended form.5 United States v. Franca, 282 U.S. 568, 576
(1931); Blair v. Chicago, 201 U.S. 400, 475 (1906); Schlichting v. Texas Bd. of Med. Exam., 310
S.W.2d 557, 563 (Tex.1958); N. Singer & J. Singer, Statutes and Statutory Construction § 22:35
(7th ed. 2009); 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 373 (1999).6 We must take the amended statute as it reads today,
5
Texas Penal Code § 32.21(e), enacted in 1973, originally read as follows:
“(e) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree if the writing is
or purports to be part of an issue of money, securities, postage or revenue stamps,
or other instruments issued by a state or national government or by a subdivision
of either, or part of an issue of stock, bonds, or other instruments representing
interests in or claims against another person.” Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch.
399, § 1.
The Legislature later amended § 32.21(e) to read as it does today.
6
According to 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 373 (1999):
“An amended act is ordinarily construed as if the original statute had been
(continued...)
RAMOS--7