IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] earlier provisions. 82 C.J.S. Statutes § 373 (1999).
If we conclude that the meaning of the statutory provision in question is plain, then we give
effect to that plain meaning, as long as it does not lead to an absurd result. Boykin v. State, 818
S.W.2d at 785. Finally, statutory terms not legislatively defined are generally construed as common
usage allows, but terms that have an acquired technical meaning are generally construed in their
technical sense. Medford v. State, 13 S.W.3d 769, 771-772 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).
As we noted previously, Ramos’s argument requires us to construe § 32.21(e)(3)’s phrase
“other instruments issued by a state or national government or by a subdivision of either.” In order
to do that, we must first construe the term “instrument.” “Instrument” is not defined in the Penal
Code, but does that term nevertheless have an acquired technical meaning? Ramos argues that it has