Morris v. State, 214 S.W.3d 159, 164-68 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2007).
[…] defendant is able to “disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind.” 44 This
factor is relevant to the competency determination only if the present ability to consult with
must entail more than a finding that “the defendant is oriented to time and place and has some
recollection of events.” 362 U.S. at 402 (internal quotation marks and parentheses omitted). By
necessary implication, this means that competency must include the capacity to have “some
recollection of events.”
42
See TEX . GOV ’T CODE (Code Construction Act) § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is
presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is
intended[.]”). Because Article 46B.003 was enacted by the 78th Legislature, this provision of the
Code Construction Act applies. See Id., § 311.002(2) (Code Construction Act provisions apply to
“each amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision by the 60th or a