Morris v. State, 214 S.W.3d 159, 164-68 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2007).
[…] After it retired to deliberate, the competency jury sent out a note requesting the trial court to
provide “a copy of the questioning and answers of Dr. Kahano [presumably Quijano].” The
trial court instructed the jurors that they could have a witness’s testimony read back to them,
but only after they first gave written notice of a disagreement as to some specific aspect of
the witness’s testimony.36 The jury sent no further notes before finding that the appellant had
failed to prove he was incompetent to stand trial by a preponderance of the evidence.
36
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.28 (“In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record,
if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read
to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in
dispute, and not other[.]”).
Morris — 20
ANALYSIS
The Competing Experts
The appellant’s competency hearing was not simply, as the court of appeals seems to
have viewed it, a battle of experts—at least not in the usual sense of a disagreement among