Morris v. State, 214 S.W.3d 159, 164-68 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2007).
[…] recollection of events.” 362 U.S. at 402 (internal quotation marks and parentheses omitted). By
necessary implication, this means that competency must include the capacity to have “some
recollection of events.”
42
See TEX . GOV ’T CODE (Code Construction Act) § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is
presumed that . . . compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is
intended[.]”). Because Article 46B.003 was enacted by the 78th Legislature, this provision of the
Code Construction Act applies. See Id., § 311.002(2) (Code Construction Act provisions apply to
“each amendment, repeal, revision, and reenactment of a code or code provision by the 60th or a
subsequent legislature”).
43
See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46B.024(1)(B) (“During an examination under this
subchapter and in any report based on that examination, an expert shall consider, in addition to other
issues determined relevant by the expert, the following: (1) the capacity of the defendant during
criminal proceedings to . . . (B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind[.]”).
44
Id.
Morris — 24
counsel includes the present ability to relate to counsel the events of the crime itself.
Amnesia, no less than, say, schizophrenia or some other debilitating mental illness, may very
well adversely affect a defendant’s ability to relate the specifics of the offense.