Grey, Steven Carl
[…] The goal of jury instructions is to guide the jury’s deliberations in reaching an accurate verdict based upon the facts and the law.3 The submission of instructions on lesser-included offenses has become a quagmire for trial and appellate courts when it should be a relatively simple affair designed to ensure the integrity of the factfinding process without unduly interfering with the parties’ legitimate strategies.4 First, the parties and the trial judge must determine if a particular offense is a lesser- included offense of the charged offense. Article 37.08 states, “In a prosecution for an offense with lesser included offenses, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the greater offense, but guilty of any lesser included offense.” 5 Second, article 37.09 defines a lesser-included offense.6 We have recently reiterated our fidelity to the “cognate pleadings” 3 Hutch v. State, 922 S.W.2d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim.