Resendez, Angel
[…] If he intended to refer to any statutory provisions, he never identified them. Resendez — 5 of State’s Exhibit No. 2-A is there Mirandized warnings [sic] given to this defendant[.]” The trial court ultimately denied the motion to suppress. Court of Appeals On direct appeal, the appellant argued that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress because “the videotape does not contain a waiver of appellant’s rights under Miranda and the state confession statute” and because “the videotape does not contain the warnings required by Article 38.22 of the Code of Criminal Procedure.” Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.22, Section 3(a)(2) provides that oral statements made during custodial interrogation are not admissible as evidence unless “prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning.” 5 The court of appeals issued a published opinion in which it reversed the appellant’s conviction.6 The State then filed a motion for rehearing.