Menefee, Robert Lee
[…] It should make no difference that the appellant

entered his plea while under oath. Otherwise, any plea proceeding will serve to satisfy

Article 1.15 so long as the defendant is sworn in before he enters his plea of guilty or nolo

contendere, and he will be “convicted on what is essentially no more than his plea—the very




       21

         See Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (when statutory language
is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to plain language unless to do so would lead to absurd
consequences). Under Article 1.15, “in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea
without sufficient evidence to support the same.”
       22

        Dix & Dawson, supra § 34.75, at 379 (footnote omitted).
                                                                                  Menefee — 10

vice the statute was designed to combat!” 23