Esparza, Edward
[…] Sept. 1, 2003). 9 See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). ESPARZA—11 would have produced results indicating that [Esparza] did not contribute the biological matter found in the physical evidence because [Rios] had sexual relations two days prior to the sexual assault offense.” • “[Esparza] fails to meet the requirement of Article 64.03(a)(2) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure concerning his burden of proof.” Esparza appealed the trial judge’s ruling to the First Court of Appeals. He claimed that the trial judge erred in finding that he had not met his burden under Article 64.03(a)(2)(A).10 That provision requires a convicted person seeking DNA testing to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that “a reasonable probability exists that the person would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing.” 11 The court of appeals upheld the trial judge’s ruling for two reasons. First, the court rejected Esparza’s claim that his case is governed by our decision in Smith v.