IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-19 (1979).
The Due Process Clause protects an accused against conviction except upon proof beyond
a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged. Gollihar
v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). Sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the
elements of the offense as defined by a hypothetically correct jury charge. Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 235;
Jackson, 443 U.S. at 307.14
14
“Highway” is not defined in the Penal Code. The jury charge defined “highway” by using part of the
definition found in Transportation Code § 472.021(d)(2): “‘highway or street’ means the width between the
boundary lines of a publicly maintained way any part of which is open to the public for vehicular travel.” The
definition in the Transportation Code is more detailed.
The application portion of the charge to the jury in appellant Hardy’s case read:
NOW , THEREFORE, if you find and believe from the evidence beyond a reasonable