IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] prohibit parking a vehicle on a public highway, only parking in such a way to obstruct passage.
12
actual obstruction is absurd.”
Rules of Statutory Construction
Our first rule of statutory construction is to presume that the legislature meant what it said.
State v. Vasilas, 187 S.W.3d 486, 489 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) (quoting Seals v. State, 187 S.W.3d
417 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005)). The Code Construction Act instructs that “[w]ords and phrases shall
be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.” TEX .
GOV 'T . CODE § 311.011(a). Section 311.021 of that code, Intention in Enactment of Statutes, states
that
[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;
(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;
(3) a just and reasonable result is intended;
(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and
(5) public interest is favored over any private interest.
Sec. 311.023, Statute Construction Aids, tells us that
[i]n construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its
face, a court may consider among other matters the
(1) object sought to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;