Sierra v. State, No. 14-06-00528-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 6724 at *7 (Tex. App.–Houston
[…] challenged in this case, it is not apparent how a deadly weapon can facilitate an offense of merely
driving while intoxicated, which does not require death, injury, threat of harm, or the like.”
Sierra v. State, No. 14-06-00528-CR, 2007 Tex. App. LEXIS 6724 at *7 (Tex. App.–Houston
[14th Dist.] Aug. 23, 2007).
Sierra dissent–Page 2
defendant commits some sort of assault. Appellant was not (and could not have been)
charged with intoxication assault in this case because the serious bodily injury was not
caused by reason of his intoxication. See T EXAS P ENAL C ODE Section 49.07(a)(1)
(stating, “A person commits an offense if the person, by accident or mistake: . . .while
operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that
intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another” (emphasis added)).
The court of appeals looked at whether the evidence was legally sufficient to prove
that Appellant used or exhibited a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony
offense and considered the evidence related to Appellant’s driving at the time of the
accident.