Ex parte FRANK GARCIA HERNANDEZ, JR., Applicant
[…] State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Though
we do not view the plain meaning as producing an absurd result, we note that the legislative
history provides no guidance on the question before us. See H.B. 1585, House Comm. on
Corrections, 77th Leg., R.S. (Mar. 6, 2001) (audio at
http://www.house.state.tx.us./committees/audio77/200.htm beginning at 1:17:25).
                                                                                HERNANDEZ — 6

time credit statute focuses on the releasee’s status at the time of revocation.15 The releasee is either

a person described by §508.149(a) at the time of revocation or he is not. His status at the time of

revocation determines whether he gets the time credit.

       We deny relief.

Delivered: January 28, 2009
Publish




       15
         T EX . GOV ’T CODE §508.283(b)(“If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional
pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked . . . .”), (c)(“If the parole,
mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person other than a person described by
Section 508.149(a) is revoked . . . .”).