Ex parte FRANK GARCIA HERNANDEZ, JR., Applicant
[…] 5
           Ex parte Byrd, 162 S.W.3d 250, 252 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
       6
           Ex parte Noyola, 215 S.W.3d 862, 866-67 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
                                                                                HERNANDEZ — 4

but ineligible for the time credit and vice-versa.7 To determine whether applicant is eligible for the

time credit, then, we must look, not to the law of 1983, when applicant committed the UUMV

offense, but to the law of 2005, when applicant’s parole on the UUMV offense was revoked.

       The relevant portion of §508.149(a) is the same today as the 2005 version, and it provides:

“An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is serving a sentence for or

has been previously convicted of . . . a second degree felony under Section 29.02, Penal Code.”8 In

Ex parte Keller, we held that the phrase “previously convicted of” refers to a conviction that occurs

before the inmate’s “holding conviction,”9 the “holding conviction” being the one for which the

inmate is serving a sentence.