IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] shall assign the application to that trial court and send a copy of the application via certified
mail or personal service to the attorney representing the State. See T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC.
Art. 11.07, §(b). The State then has 15 days to respond to the allegations in the writ
application. Id. After the expiration of the time allowed for the State to respond, the trial
court is allowed an additional twenty days to determine whether the application contains
allegations of controverted, previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the
applicant’s confinement. Art. 11.07, §3(c). If the trial court determines that the application
GIBSON - 3
for writ of habeas corpus presents such issues it “shall enter an order within 20 days of the
expiration of the time allowed for the state to reply, designating issues of fact to be resolved.”
Id. This provision is mandatory. Article 11.07 requires the trial judge to either (1) enter an
order designating contested factual issues within thirty-five days of the receipt of the writ
application–regardless of whether the State files a response; or, (2) if there are no unresolved