IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] and fairness.1
Article 11.07 does not authorize the trial court to extend the time limitations imposed
by the statute, other than by a timely entry of an order designating issues. McCree v.
Hampton, 824 S.W.2d 578, 579 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992)(emphasis added). Without a timely
entry of an order designating issues, Article 11.07 imposes a duty upon the clerk of the trial
court to immediately transmit to this Court the record from the application for a writ of
habeas corpus, deeming the trial court’s inaction a finding that no issues of fact require
1
T EX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 11.04 (“Every provision relating to the writ of habeas
corpus shall be most favorably construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the
rights of the person seeking relief under it”); see Ex parte Kerr, 64 S.W.3d 414, 419 (Tex. Crim.
App. 2002) (“The purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to obtain a speedy and effective
adjudication of a person's right to liberation from illegal restraint. “)(citing Blackledge v. Allison,