Filed 9/15/15 P. v. Wallace CA6
[…] to exercise control over the controlled substance.”
2. Forfeiture
The Attorney General contends that defendant forfeited this claim because he
did not object below. Defendant contends that the instruction was an incorrect statement
of the law, and that the instructional error affected his substantial rights, such that his
failure to object in the trial court did not result in forfeiture of this claim on appeal. (See
People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1012 [forfeiture rule does not apply when
“the trial court gives an instruction that is an incorrect statement of the law”]; Pen. Code,
§ 1259 [“The appellate court may . . . review any instruction given, refused or modified,
even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of
the defendant were affected thereby”].)
If defendant is correct that the instruction was incorrect because it added an
erroneous element to the transitory possession defense, his substantial rights would be
affected. (See People v. Hillhouse (2002) 27 Cal.4th 469, 503.) Thus, we will review
the merits of defendant’s claim.