J-A07023-15
[…] J-A07023-15
support for its exclusion, we grant the Yenchis’ request for a new trial on
these claims. Upon remand, the trial court may revisit the issues raised in
the motions in limine.
In their fourth issue, the Yenchis contend that the court committed
reversible error when it applied the pre-amendment version of the UTPCPL.
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law. Snead v. Soc’y for
Prevention of Cruelty to Animals of Pa., 985 A.2d 909, 912 (Pa. 2009).
Thus, our standard of review is de novo, and our scope of review is plenary.
Id.
The relevant UTPCPL statutory language, 73 P.S. § 201-2(4), was
amended on December 4, 1996, with an effective date of February 2, 1997.
In particular, Section 201-2(4)(xxi), which is the UTPCPL’s so-called catchall
provision, was amended to prohibit one from “engaging in any other
fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding.” Id. Previously, “deceptive conduct” was not included in
the UTPCPL catchall provision.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
In other words, in the instant case, [the Yenchis] alleged that by
providing a contract which provided for an increasing cost of