J-A07023-15
[…] In other words, in the instant case, [the Yenchis] alleged that by
providing a contract which provided for an increasing cost of
insurance, and not the fixed premium which [Appellees] represented
to be an element of the contract that [the Yenchis were] entering into,
[Appellees] fraudulently and in violation of the UTPCPL omitted an
essential and material element of the agreed upon contract.
Appellants’ Response at 17.
- 18 -
J-A07023-15
“This Court applies current statutory law until the Legislature repeals
or amends it.” Commonwealth v. Thomas, 51 A.3d 255, 260 (Pa. 2012).
Section 1926 of the Statutory Construction Act provides that “[n]o statute
shall be construed to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so
intended by the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1926. Thus, there is a
presumption against the retroactive effect of statutes. Thomas, 51 A.3d at
260.
However,
[c]ase law provides … that legislation concerning purely
procedural matters, not substantive matters, may be applied to