Martinez, Mario Rico
[…] asserting a separation-of-powers violation must show that the Legislature’s delegation is

unlawful.45

       Applying the foregoing analytical framework, we begin by examining the legislative

history and purpose behind Section 125.065 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code

and Penal Code Section 71.021. In enacting Section 125.065 in 1993, the Legislature

intended to permit local governments to abate the nuisance created by street gangs involved

in illegal conduct “while having a zero net effect on the already crowded prison system.” 46

As originally enacted, Section 125.065 stated: “If the court finds that a combination or

criminal street gang constitutes a public nuisance, the court may enter an order enjoining a

defendant in the suit from engaging in the organized criminal activities of the combination

or gang.”47 A violation of a court order entered under Section 125.065 was punishable only




       44
            Id.
       45
            Id. at 515.
       46
            House Comm. on Urban Affairs, Bill Analysis, Tex. H.B. 697, 73rd Leg. R.S.
(1993).
       47
            Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 968, § 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993.
                                                                             MARTINEZ—14
through civil contempt proceedings.48 After some minor amendments in 1995,49 in 2003, the

Legislature amended Section 125.065 to permit a judge to impose “other reasonable

requirements to prevent the combination or gang from engaging in future gang activities.” 50

The bill analysis noted this modification and stated that the purpose of the bill is to allow

“certain entities to issue civil injunctions to deter certain gang[-]related conduct and seek aid

to communities which experience high volumes of gang activity to be able to participate in