area of the car.” Spence v. State, 296 S.W.3d 315, 318 (Tex. App.–Amarillo 2009). The
[…] bumper,” then there is a discrepancy in the statute with how the front and back plates are
displayed since rear licence plates are not displayed on the back bumper. So front means
“front bumper” but rear does not mean “rear bumper”? I prefer to believe that if the
legislature meant front bumper then it would have said “bumper” in the statute. I would
also like to point out that a vehicle must have a light to illuminate the rear license plate,
while there is no requirement that the front license plate be illuminated. Compare T EX.
T RANSP. C ODE §547.322(f) (stating, “A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed
and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2)
makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.”) with T EX. T RANSP.
C ODE §547.321. To me, this indicates more leeway in the placement of the front license
plate.
I agree with State v. Lasoya that, “While a place to display the license plate is
Spence dissent–Page 3