Davis, Selwyn Preston
[…] IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS OF TEXAS NO. AP-75,796 SELWYN DAVIS, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS ON DIRECT APPEAL FROM CAUSE NO. D-1-DC-06-904119 IN THE 390 TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT TRAVIS COUNTY K ELLER, P.J., delivered the opinion of the Court in which M EYERS, W OMACK, K EASLER, H ERVEY, and C OCHRAN, JJ., joined. P RICE, J OHNSON, and H OLCOMB, JJ., concurred. In October 2007, a jury convicted appellant of capital murder.1 Based on the jury’s answers to the special issues,2 the trial judge sentenced appellant to death.3 Direct appeal to this Court is 1 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(2) (“A person commits an offense if the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and . . . the person intentionally commits the murder in the course of committing or attempting to commit . . . burglary.”). 2 See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.071, § 2(b), (e). Unless otherwise indicated, all further references to articles are to the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. 3 Art. 37.071, § 2(g).