Davis, Selwyn Preston
[…] The trial court ruled: “These cases are squarely on point with mental illness, mental health issues where drug – voluntary drug use has nothing to do with it. I will not let that evidence in.” There is no such thing as an “affirmative defense of diminished capacity” in Texas (other than insanity),16 but evidence of a mental disease or defect may be relevant and admissible to rebut or disprove the defendant’s culpable mens rea.17 The present case, however, involves the question of voluntary intoxication, which is governed by a specific statute. Penal Code § 8.04(a) provides: “Voluntary intoxication does not constitute a defense to the commission of crime.”18 Intoxication is further defined as a “disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body.”19 In Ramos v. State, we construed this statute as prohibiting any attempt to use intoxication to rebut or disprove a defendant’s 16 Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 593 (Tex. Crim.