IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] deliberations until such time as the alternate’s services might be required by the disability of
a regular juror. In the instant cases, the trial court opted for the former contingency.3 The
court of appeals held in each case that, in doing so, the trial court violated the constitutional
requirement of a jury composed of twelve persons, or, alternatively, that the trial court
violated the statutory prohibition against permitting any person not a juror into the jury
deliberation room.4 We granted the State’s petitions for discretionary review, and
2
Prior to the amendment, Article 33.011(b) provided that “[a]n alternate juror who does not
replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict.” The 2007
amendment altered the provision so that it now reads: “An alternate juror who does not replace a
regular juror shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the
defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.” Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 846, p. 1774, §
1, eff. Sept. 1, 2007. See also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.29(d), as also amended by Acts 2007,
80th Leg., ch. 846, p. 1774, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2007 (“After the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt