IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] was appropriate for the court of appeals to address it on the merits. Nor did the court of
appeals undertake an analysis of whether its alternative, statutory basis for finding that the
trial court erred was harmful under the standard that governs the reversibility of statutory
11
Trinidad, supra, at 58; Adams, supra, at 65.
12
Trinidad, supra, at 60; Adams, supra, at 67.
13
Trinidad, supra, at 60-1 (applying TEX . R. APP . P. 44.2(a)); Adams, supra, at 67-8 (same).
14
Trinidad, supra, at 60; Adams, supra, at 67. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.22 (“No
person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating.”).
Trinidad & Adams — 7
error.15
ARTICLE V, § 13
From its inception in the Texas Constitution of 1876, Article V, Section 13, has
plainly required that “petit juries in the District Court shall be composed of twelve”