IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] deliberation room.4 We granted the State’s petitions for discretionary review, and
2
Prior to the amendment, Article 33.011(b) provided that “[a]n alternate juror who does not
replace a regular juror shall be discharged after the jury retires to consider its verdict.” The 2007
amendment altered the provision so that it now reads: “An alternate juror who does not replace a
regular juror shall be discharged after the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the
defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.” Acts 2007, 80th Leg., ch. 846, p. 1774, §
1, eff. Sept. 1, 2007. See also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.29(d), as also amended by Acts 2007,
80th Leg., ch. 846, p. 1774, § 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2007 (“After the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt
or innocence of the defendant, and, if applicable, the amount of punishment, the courts shall
discharge an alternate juror who has not replaced a juror.”).
3
The appellants were tried approximately one month apart in adjacent counties but by the
same trial judge. Both trials commenced shortly after the effective date of the amendments to
Articles 33.011(b) and 36.29(d).
4
Trinidad v. State, 275 S.W.3d 52, 60 (Tex.