same conduct, same act, or same transaction.1 Hernandez v. State, 127 S.W.3d 768 (Tex.
[…] State, 267 S.W.3d 33, 37-38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008), offers another
argument in Appellant’s favor. Under Tita, Appellant could argue that the indictment violated
Article 21.02(6) by not indicating on its face that the prosecution was not barred by the
applicable statute of limitations. Id.
Ex Parte Brooks concurrence - Page 3
subject for a writ of habeas corpus. In a case recently decided by this Court, we stated
that if the State relies upon the pendency of an indictment to toll the statute of limitations,
it must so plead. Tita, 267 S.W.3d at 37-38. We derived this requirement from Article
21.02(6) of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which states, “The time mentioned must be
some date anterior to the presentment of the indictment, and not so remote that the
prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.” C ODE C RIM. P ROC. A NN. art. 21.02(6).
Here, the absence of a tolling paragraph makes the indictment facially invalid. A
claim that the indictment is facially invalid raises an issue that, if meritorious, would bar