Legal Research AI
[…] substitute the normative caprice of the fact-finder for the comparative scientific objectivity



       39

         An appellate finding that a jury’s verdict on an issue for which the defendant shoulders the
burden of proof is against the great weight and preponderance of the evidence carries no double-
jeopardy consequences. Meraz v. State, supra, at 156. The appellant would not, therefore, be
entitled by virtue of such a finding to have his punishment reformed to a sentence of confinement
to life under Article 44.2511(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art.
44.2511(b). Instead, I presume the jury’s verdict would essentially constitute trial “error affecting
punishment only,” in contemplation of Articles 44.2511(d) and 44.29 (c) of the Code, necessitating
a new punishment proceeding unless “the prosecuting attorney files a motion requesting that the
sentence be reformed to confinement for life” under Article 44.2511(c)(2). TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC.
arts. 44.2511(c) & (d) and 44.29(c).
       40

        135 S.W.3d at 8.
                                                                                     Lizcano - 24

inherent in the diagnostic criteria.