Legal Research AI
[…] context, either for purposes of post-conviction habeas corpus review (as in Briseno), or, more

critically today, for purposes of a jury’s assessment of mental retardation at the punishment

phase of a capital-murder trial. So, consistent with the “temporary judicial guidelines” that

we announced in Briseno to fill in “during this legislative interregnum,” 15 should we not hold

that the hypothetically correct jury charge embraces the diagnostic criteria for mental


       13

         135 S.W.3d at 8, citing TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 591.003(13), which reads: “‘Mental
retardation’ means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent with
deficits in adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.” The Health and
Safety Code nowhere incorporates the specific diagnostic criteria of the AAMR or the APA.
       14

        Id. at 18.
       15

        Id. at 5.
                                                                                            Lizcano - 7

retardation?