Legal Research AI
[…] Crim. App. 2004) (footnotes and internal
quotation marks omitted). The trial court’s charge to the jury at the conclusion of the punishment
phase in this case defined mental retardation in precisely these terms.
       5

        Majority opinion, at 23-25.
                                                                                    Lizcano - 4

of adaptive functioning against the definition of “adaptive behavior” (not, it should be noted,

“adaptive functioning”) that the trial court supplied to the jury in the charge. That definition

comes from Section 591.003(1) of the Texas Health and Safety Code: “‘Adaptive behavior’

means the effectiveness with or degree to which a person meets the standards of personal

independence and social responsibility expected of the person’s age and cultural group.” 6

Presumably, the trial court chose this definition because this Court implicitly endorsed it in

a footnote in Ex parte Briseno.7 The appellant did not object to this definition, and I agree

that it is hypothetically correct—insofar as it goes.