IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] because the order designating issues was untimely.
Upon receipt of an application for a writ of habeas corpus challenging a final felony
conviction, the attorney representing the State has 15 days to respond. TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art.
11.07 §(b). After the expiration of the time allowed for the State to respond, the trial court is
allowed 20 days to determine whether the application contains allegations of controverted,
previously unresolved facts material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement. TEX . CODE CRIM .
PROC . art. 11.07 §3(c). If the trial court determines that the application for writ of habeas corpus
presents such issues it “shall enter an order within 20 days of the expiration of the time allowed for
the state to reply, designating issues of fact to be resolved.” Id. Article 11.07 does not authorize the
trial court to extend the time limitations imposed by the statute, other than by a timely issuance of
Hubert -- 3
an order designating issues. McCree v. Hampton, 824 S.W.2d 578, 579 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992).