Colyandro, Ex Parte John D.
[…] Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304 (2008) (quoting Ward v. Rock Against Racism, 491 U.S. 781, 794 (1989)) (internal quotation marks omitted). 95 T EX . ELECTION CODE § 253.003(b). 96 Id., § 253.094(a). 97 Id., § 251.001(2). ELLIS & COLYANDRO — 23 contribution or an officeholder contribution.”98 A “campaign contribution” is “a contribution to a candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure.”99 a. Issue Advocacy Colyandro argues that this statutory scheme is unconstitutionally vague because a corporation that makes a contribution for the purpose of advocating an issue would not know whether the contribution was legal.