Colyandro, Ex Parte John D.
[…] “in connection with” Colyandro also argues that the phrase “in connection with a campaign for elective office” is unconstitutionally vague for the same reasons that the phrase “relative to a clearly identified candidate” was found problematic in Buckley. But the Supreme Court’s problem with the latter phrase arose in the context of independent expenditures, not contributions.109 The Court addressed a similarly broad phrase, “‘for the purpose of influencing’ an election,” and found that its use 107 Id., § 253.100(d)(1)-(8). 108 See id., § 251.001(8)(“‘Direct campaign expenditure’ means a campaign expenditure that does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person making the expenditure”). 109 Buckley, 424 U.S. at 39-44. ELLIS & COLYANDRO — 27 presented “fewer problems in connection with the definition of a contribution because of the limiting connotation created by the general understanding of what constitutes a political contribution.”110 Under this limited definition, “[f]unds