Colyandro, Ex Parte John D.
[…] Texas Election Code § 253.003 provides in relevant part that “[a] person may not knowingly accept a political contribution the person knows to have been made in violation of this chapter.”95 Under § 253.094, “[a] corporation . . . may not make a political contribution . . . that is not authorized by this subchapter.”96 A “contribution” is “a direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, services, or any other thing of value,”97 and a contribution constitutes a “political