Colyandro, Ex Parte John D.
[…] above afford sufficient avenues for free 127 See Buckley, 424 U.S. at 28-29 (“The Act’s $1,000 contribution limitation focuses precisely on the problem of large campaign contributions -- the narrow aspect of political association where the actuality and potential for corruption have been identified -- while leaving persons free to engage in independent political expression, to associate actively through volunteering their services, and to assist to a limited but nonetheless substantial extent in supporting candidates and committees with financial resources.”). 128 T EX . ELECTION CODE § 253.096. 129 T EX . ELECTION CODE § 253.100; see also id., § 253.092 (“If a political committee the only principal purpose of which is accepting political contributions and making political expenditures incorporates for liability purposes only, the committee is not considered a corporation for purposes of this subchapter.”). See Beaumont, 539 U.S. at 162-63 (“[T]he section permits some participation of unions and corporations in the federal electoral process by allowing them to establish and pay the administrative expenses of (PACs).