IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] J OHNSON AND H OLCOMB, JJ., joined. M EYERS, J., filed a dissenting opinion.
K EASLER, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which K ELLER, P.J. and H ERVEY, J.,
joined. H ERVEY, J., filed a dissenting opinion in which K ELLER, P.J. and K EASLER,
J., joined.
OPINION
In this case of first impression, we must decide whether article 38.23 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure 1 bars the admissibility of a confession if the interrogating officer
fabricates documentary evidence in violation of Texas Penal Code section 37.09 2 and uses
1
T EX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 38.23 (“No evidence obtained by an officer . . . in violation
of . . . [the] laws of the State of Texas . . . shall be admitted in evidence against the accused on
the trial of any criminal case.”).
2
T EX . PENAL CODE § 37.09 (“A person commits an offense if, knowing that an
investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he . . . makes, presents, or uses any
Wilson Page 2
it to persuade a suspect to confess.3 We agree with the San Antonio Court of Appeals, which
held that (1) the interrogating officer violated the law by fabricating a forensic report falsely
stating that appellant’s fingerprints were found on the magazine clip of the murder weapon;4
and (2) the trial judge erred in denying appellant’s motion to suppress.5
I.
On January 1, 2006, appellant called 911 to report that he had found a man’s body
while walking home with his son. When San Antonio police responded, they found the body
of Amos Gutierrez, who had been killed with a single gunshot. The magazine clip for a
pistol was found near his body. When police received information implicating appellant in
the murder, they arrested him on unrelated misdemeanor warrants. After appellant confessed
on videotape to the shooting, he was charged with capital murder. He filed a motion to
suppress his confession, contending that his confession was involuntary and obtained in
violation of the federal and state constitutions as well as Texas law.
A. Proceedings in the Trial Court.
record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or
outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.”).
3
The State’s sole ground for review reads:
Did the Court of Appeals err in equating the use of deception in the creation of a
document for interrogation purposes with a violation of TEX . PENAL CODE § 37.09?
4
Wilson v. State, 277 S.W.3d 446, 447-49 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008) (“The facts