IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] of tampering with evidence or fabricating government documents, but it has not yet done so.
We are required to follow the law as it is currently written. Sometimes “it takes a thief to
catch a thief,” but the decision to exempt police officers from certain penal laws rests with
the Legislature, not the courts.
The State also notes that some courts have held that the use of fabricated physical
evidence or documents to induce a confession is merely one factor to consider under “the
41
State’s Brief at 7.
42
T EX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.062(a)(4) (“The following persons are not
required to register and may possess a controlled substance under this chapter: an officer or
employee of this state, another state, a political subdivision of this state or another state, or the
United States who is lawfully engaged in the enforcement of a law relating to a controlled
substance or drug or to a customs law and authorized to possess the controlled substance in the
discharge of the person’s official duties[.]”).
Wilson Page 18
totality of circumstances” in deciding whether a defendant’s confession is voluntary under
the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution.43 If appellant had presented us
with a federal constitutional question concerning the voluntariness of his confession, that