IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] intent on the part of the detective to create a lab report for purposes of submitting such report as
evidence in an attempt to convince a judge or jury that the appellant’s fingerprints were
recovered at the scene. The document was not intended to be taken by any government agency as
authentic, nor was it filed with a court as an authentic lab report.” State’s Brief at 6. Suffice it to
say, that section 37.09 does not require that the person intend to deceive a government agency.
The actor need only intend “to affect the course or outcome of the investigation[.]” TEX . PENAL
CODE § 37.09(a)(2).
The State also argues that section 37.09(b) provides a defense to prosecution which
states, “This section shall not apply if the record, document, or thing concealed is privileged or is
the work product of the parties to the investigation or official proceeding.” According to the
State, the false fingerprint report was Det. Roberts’s “work product” because he created the
document “as an interrogation technique, not to submit to the court as an authentic lab report for
purposes of having the report admitted as evidence.”