Smith v. State, No. 01-07-00860-CR, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 8776, at *6 (Tex.
[…] 10
Barbernell v. State, 257 S.W.3d 248, 251 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (citing State
v. Moff, 154 S.W.2d 599, 601 (2004)).
11
Id. at 251-52.
SMITH—6
In Mays v. State, we stated that “[s]ubject to rare exceptions, an indictment tracking
the language of the statute will satisfy constitutional and statutory requirements.” 12 “The
State need not allege facts that are merely evidentiary in nature.” 13 Notwithstanding Mays,
whenever recklessness “enters into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that
the accused acted recklessly . . . in the commission of an offense,” Article 21.15 establishes
an additional requirement: “in order to be sufficient [the charging instrument] in any such
case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute
recklessness.” 14 Indecent exposure, the crime with which Smith was charged, is such a
crime.15 Thus, the information must allege the act or acts relied on to constitute recklessness.
Professors Dix and Dawson have commented that the terms of Article 21.15 present