Smith v. State, No. 01-07-00860-CR, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 8776, at *6 (Tex.
[…] SMITH—3
that Smith removed his penis from his shorts for thirty to forty-five seconds. In doing so,
Smith exposed the shaft area of his penis while masturbating.
Once Smith had exposed himself, Farquhar displayed his badge and identified himself
as a police officer and told Smith that he was under arrest for indecent exposure. Smith
became “very startled” and tried to walk away from him. Farquhar pulled his gun on Smith,
directed him to comply, handcuffed him, and placed him into custody.
Procedural History
Smith was charged by information with indecent exposure under Texas Penal Code
Section 21.08,2 which provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he exposes his anus or any part of his
genitals with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he
is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed
by his act.
The information charging Smith alleged:
JOSEPH DENVER SMITH, hereafter styled the Defendant, heretofore on or
about APRIL 12, 2007, did then and there unlawfully expose his GENITALS
to S. FARQUHAR with intent to arouse and gratify the sexual desire of THE
DEFENDANT, and the Defendant was reckless about whether another person
was present who would be offended and alarmed by the act, to-wit: THE
DEFENDANT EXPOSED HIS PENIS AND MASTURBATED.
Smith moved to quash the information because the State failed to allege what act or
acts constituted recklessness as required by Article 21.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal
2
T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 21.08 (Vernon 2003), last amended by Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 900, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
SMITH—4
Procedure.3 Article 21.15 provides:
Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or
element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or
with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint,