Smith v. State, No. 01-07-00860-CR, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 8776, at *6 (Tex.
[…] complaint by timely moving to quash and receiving an adverse ruling. The court of appeals
correctly recognized that fundamental error did not apply, but it mischaracterized Smith’s
complaint as a notice problem.58 Smith’s complaint is that under Article 21.15 and
Gengnagel, the information failed to describe an element of the offense.
C.
Having dispelled the notion that the error is of a fundamental nature, we must still
determine whether the defect in the information was a form or a substance defect. We
conclude that it was a substance defect. Substance defects are defined by Article 27.08 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure. One such defect is, “[t]hat it does not appear therefrom that
an offense against the law was committed by defendant.”59 We have interpreted this
provision to include situations in which the charging instrument fails to describe an element
of the offense. In Gengnagel, we noted, “Since recklessness is an element of the offense of
56
See Marin v. State, 851 S.W.2d 275, 279 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993).
57