Smith v. State, No. 01-07-00860-CR, 2008 Tex. App. LEXIS 8776, at *6 (Tex.
[…] about APRIL 12, 2007, did then and there unlawfully expose his GENITALS
to S. FARQUHAR with intent to arouse and gratify the sexual desire of THE
DEFENDANT, and the Defendant was reckless about whether another person
was present who would be offended and alarmed by the act, to-wit: THE
DEFENDANT EXPOSED HIS PENIS AND MASTURBATED.
Smith moved to quash the information because the State failed to allege what act or
acts constituted recklessness as required by Article 21.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal
2
T EX. P ENAL C ODE A NN. § 21.08 (Vernon 2003), last amended by Acts 1993,
73rd Leg., ch. 900, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.
SMITH—4
Procedure.3 Article 21.15 provides:
Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters into or is a part or
element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or
with criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint,
information, or indictment in order to be sufficient in any such case must
allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to constitute
recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to
allege merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly or
with criminal negligence.
In his motion, Smith argued that the information was fundamentally defective because
it was insufficient under Article 21.15, Section 6.03(c) of the Penal Code, and our caselaw.
Smith cited our 1988 decision in Gengnagel v. State 4 in which we recognized that the State