IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] ***
A: I share with them that mercy is not so much giving people what they want but
13
Oursbourn v. State, 259 S.W.3d 159, 175 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008)(“a party may offer
evidence before the jury suggesting that the confession was not in fact voluntary . . . if such evidence
is offered before the jury, the trial judge shall give the jury a voluntariness instruction”); Vasquez v.
State, 225 S.W.3d 541, 545 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)(“the defense is still required to introduce
evidence at trial from which a reasonable jury could conclude that the statement was not voluntary”);
art. 38.22, §6 (“evidence pertaining to such matter may be submitted to the jury and it shall be
instructed . . . .”).
14
T EX . R. APP . P. 38.1(h)(“The brief must contain . . . appropriate citations . . . to the
record.”).
Jackson — 6
people what they need, and then I go into a – at that time or what I thought was a
popular movie a conversation about a movie to demonstrate what mercy is and we