Clinton, Katherine
[…] courts should consult “established canons of construction relating to such text[.]” 6 2 See TEX . PEN . CODE § 32.31 (b)(1) (“A person commits an offense if . . . with intent to obtain a benefit fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card or debit card with knowledge that . . . the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder; or . . . the card has expired or has been revoked or cancelled[.]”). 3 Majority opinion, at 6. 4 See TEX . PEN . CODE § 1.05(b) (“Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through 311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), apply to the construction of this code.”). 5 See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.021(2) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that . . . the entire statute is intended to be effective[.]”). 6 818 S.W.2d 782, 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). See also Shipp v. State, 331 S.W.3d 433, 437 & n.22 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (plurality opinion). Clinton — 3 Unlike the Court, I do not find the language of Section 32.31(b)(1) to be wholly without ambiguity.