Clinton, Katherine
[…] (emphasis added). 23 Acts 1969, 61st Leg., ch. 813, § 9, p. 2430-31 (“A person who, with intent to defraud the issuer, a person or organization providing money, goods, services, or anything else of value, or any other person . . . (ii) obtains money, goods, services, or anything else of value by representing without the consent of the cardholder that he is the holder of a specified card or by representing that he is the holder of a card and such card has not in fact been issued, is guilty of an offense[.]”). 24 Elsewhere, Section 32.31 of the current Penal Code does seem to require actual acquisitive conduct, employing the word “use.” See TEXAS PENAL CODE § 32.31(b)(7) (“A person commits an offense if . . . he uses or induces the cardholder to use the cardholder’s credit card or debit card to obtain property or service for the actor’s benefit for which the cardholder is financially unable to pay[.]”). But it accomplishes this by employing the word “use” in combination with the words “to obtain”—much as former Article 1555c, Section 9(a)(ii), employed the word “obtains” to signify the Legislative intent that actual acquisitive conduct be proven.