Clinton, Katherine
[…] As the Court itself acknowledges, “[t]o determine the plain meaning of a statute, we apply the canons of construction.”3 The Penal Code authorizes courts to consult, inter alia, Section 311.021 of the Code Construction Act.4 That provision, in turn, requires courts to presume that, in enacting a statute, the Legislature intended the entire statute to be effective.5 Boykin v. State dictates that, in considering whether the text of a statute is in fact plain on its face, courts should consult “established canons of construction relating to such text[.]” 6 2 See TEX . PEN . CODE § 32.31 (b)(1) (“A person commits an offense if . . . with intent to obtain a benefit fraudulently, he presents or uses a credit card or debit card with knowledge that . . . the card, whether or not expired, has not been issued to him and is not used with the effective consent of the cardholder; or . . . the card has expired or has been revoked or cancelled[.]”). 3 Majority opinion, at 6. 4 See TEX . PEN . CODE § 1.05(b) (“Unless a different construction is required by the context, Sections 311.011, 311.012, 311.014, 311.015, and 311.021 through 311.032 of Chapter 311, Government Code (Code Construction Act), apply to the construction of this