IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] So when the State wants to charge a defendant with unauthorized possession of regular
prescription “cough syrup,” this is what it should both plead and prove. The indictment
should allege all that verbiage, the jury charge should include all that verbiage, and a witness
must testify that the substance analyzed fits that lengthy definition.
But the actor might possess stronger prescription “cough syrup” or prescription pain
pills, such as Tylenol 3, that contain codeine.5 That type of medicinal codeine falls into
medications, but Texas regulated their use under Tex. Health & Safety Code § 481.074(i) (“A
person may not dispense a controlled substance listed in Schedule V [of the federal act] and
containing 200 mg or less of codeine . . . per 100mL or 100g, without the prescription of a
practitioner”), because these cough syrups were being diluted and abused as a concoction called
“drank.” See Wyatt v. Department of Fam. & Protective Serv., 193 S.W.3d 61, 65 (Tex.
App.–Houston [1st Dist.] 2006, no pet.). This “hip-hop community” drink is described in