Gobert, Milton Dwayne
[…] after that–when the trial judge denied any further continuance. Moreover, appellant did not

file a motion for new trial on this basis, setting out what specific admissible impeachment

evidence he would have discovered had a longer continuance been granted.29

       Second, appellant has failed to show that the trial judge abused his discretion in

declining to grant a lengthier continuance because he has not shown any prejudice. In Gallo

       28
          Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 755 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see TEX . CODE CRIM .
PROC. art. 29.03 (“A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of
the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A
continuance may be only for as long as is necessary.”); id., art. 29.08 (“All motions for
continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for
the continuance.”).
       29
           See, e.g., Varela v. State, 561 S.W.2d 186, 191 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978) (no error in