Gobert, Milton Dwayne
[…] Moreover, appellant did not file a motion for new trial on this basis, setting out what specific admissible impeachment evidence he would have discovered had a longer continuance been granted.29 Second, appellant has failed to show that the trial judge abused his discretion in declining to grant a lengthier continuance because he has not shown any prejudice. In Gallo 28 Dewberry v. State, 4 S.W.3d 735, 755 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999); see TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 29.03 (“A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion. A continuance may be only for as long as is necessary.”); id., art. 29.08 (“All motions for continuance must be sworn to by a person having personal knowledge of the facts relied on for the continuance.”). 29 See, e.g., Varela v. State, 561 S.W.2d 186, 191 (Tex. Crim.